PRINT THIS PAGE

Key Stats / Facts (2014)



Miscellaneous Stats



10
2014 Miscellaneous Facts
(Through the TOUR Championship of Canada presented by Freedom 55 Financial)
AGE STATS
Youngest: Nate McCoy (24 years, 1 month, 14 days)
Oldest: Ryan Williams (33 years, 3 months, 22 days)

Category
# of players
Wins
Players
Winners in 20s
5
6
Joel Dahmen, Matt Harmon, Tim Madigan, Nate McCoy, Mark Silvers
Winners in 30s
6
6
Josh Persons, Wes Homan, Brock Mackenzie, Greg Machtaler, David Bradshaw, Ryan Williams
Date TournamentWinnerBirthdateAge won
6/1PC Financial OpenJoel Dahmen11/11/8726 years, 6 months, 21 days
6/8Bayview Place Island Savings Open pres. by Times ColonistJosh Persons2/2/8430 years, 4 months, 6 days
6/22Syncrude Boreal Open presented by AECONJoel Dahmen11/11/8726 years, 7 months, 11 days
7/6SIGA Dakota Dunes Open presented by SaskTelMatt Harmon04/04/8529 years, 3 months, 2 days
7/13The Players CupTim Madigan12/24/8825 years, 6 months, 19 days
7/20Staal Foundation Open presented by TbaytelWes Homan02/11/8430 years, 5 days, 9 months
8/3ATB Financial ClassicBrock Mackenzie7/18/8133 years, 16 days
8/10Forces & Families OpenGreg Machtaler09/07/8330 years, 7 months, 3 days
8/24The Great Waterway ClassicDavid Bradshaw4/30/8331 years, 3 months, 25 days
8/31The Wildfire Invitational presented by PC FinancialNate McCoy7/17/9024 years, 1 month, 14 days
9/7Cape Breton Celtic Classic presented by PC Financial Mark Silvers 11/05/8627 years, 10 months, 2 days
9/14TOUR Championship of Canada presented by Freedom 55 FinancialRyan Williams5/23/8133 years, 2 months, 22 days


EVENTS WITH SUSPENSIONS/DELAY OF PLAY
DateEventDetails
6/21Syncrude Boreal Open presented by AECONStart of round three suspended six hours and nine minutes due to overnight rain and wet conditions.
7/5SIGA Dakota Dunes Open presented by SaskTelRound three delayed for 1 hour, 22 minutes due to a dangerous weather situation
7/12The Players CupRound three delayed for 1 hour, 35 minutes due to a dangerous weather situation.
7/20Staal Foundation Open presented by TbaytelStart of round four delayed for 3 hours, 10 minutes due to fog
7/31ATB Financial ClassicRound one suspended for the day at 6:15 PM due to a dangerous weather situation.
8/22The Great Waterway ClassicRound two suspended for 6 hours, 45 minutes due to inclement weather.

EVENTS PLAYED WITH “PREFERRED LIES”
No. Tournament Details
1. PC Financial Open Rounds 1&2 were played with preferred lies
2. Syncrude Boreal Open presented by AECON Rounds 3&4 were played with preferred lies
3. TOUR Championship of Canada presented by Freedom 55 Financial All four rounds were played with preferred lies

OVER-PAR CUTS
No. Tournament Details
1. The Players Cup 2-over 144 with 69 players making the cut


PGA TOUR CANADA ORDER OF MERIT LEADER WEEK-TO-WEEK
PlayerTournaments at No. 1Weeks at No. 1
Joel DahmenPC Financial Open12 weeks


PGA TOUR CANADA PLAYERS IN THE FIVE WEEK-TO-WEEK
TournamentPlayersEarnings
PC Financial Open1. Joel Dahmen$27,000
T-2. Eugene Wong$13,200
T-2. Brad Clapp$13,200
T-4. Chris Williams$6,200
T-4. Olin Browne, Jr. $6,200
T-4. John Catlin$6,200
Bayview Place Island Savings Open pres. by Times Colonist1. Joel Dahmen$29,813
2. Josh Persons$27,545
3. Tim Madigan$15,525
4. Brock Mackenzie$13,862
5. Brad Clapp$13,530
Syncrude Boreal Open presented by AECON1. Joel Dahmen$56,813
2. Josh Persons$27,998
3. Tim Madigan$25,727
4. Ricky McDonald$16,639
5. Eugene Wong$15,026
SIGA Dakota Dunes Open presented by SaskTel1. Joel Dahmen$57,638
2. Matt Harmon$36,688
3. Josh Persons$28,508
4. Tim Madigan$26,460
5. Robert Karlsson$18,150
The Players Cup1. Joel Dahmen$58,878
2. Tim Madigan$53,460
3. Matt Harmon$36,688
4. Josh Persons$33,983
5. Ricky McDonald$30,259
Staal Foundation Open presented by Tbaytel1. Joel Dahmen$64,578
2. Tim Madigan$54,463
3. Josh Persons$37,283
4. Matt Harmon$36,688
5. Wes Homan$35,692
ATB Financial Classic1. Joel Dahmen$77,778
2. Tim Madigan$55,558
3. Brock Mackenzie$44,822
4. Matt Harmon$39,088
5. Josh Persons$37,293
Forces & Families Open1. Joel Dahmen$78,922
2. Tim Madigan$57,002
3. Brock Mackenzie$45,692
4. Matt Harmon$40,232
5. Josh Persons$38,428
The Great Waterway Classic1. Joel Dahmen$78,922
2. Tim Madigan$58,442
3. Brock Mackenzie$50,777
4. Matt Harmon$40,749
5. Josh Persons$38,428
The Wildfire Invitational presented by PC Financial1. Joel Dahmen$79,687
2. Tim Madigan$58,442
3. Brock Mackenzie$55,142
4. Matt Harmon$41,894
5. Josh Persons$38,428
Cape Breton Celtic Classic presented by PC Financial1. Joel Dahmen$79,687
2. Tim Madigan$58,911
3. Matt Harmon$58,094
4. Brock Mackenzie$55,142
5. Greg Eason$39,767
TOUR Championship of Canada presented by Freedom 55 Financial1. Joel Dahmen$80,992
2. Matt Harmon$60,119
3. Tim Madigan$59,436
4. Brock Mackenzie$56,222
5. Greg Eason$43,367


DEFENDING CHAMPION RESULTS
TournamentPlayerResult
PC Financial OpenNew Event-
Bayview Place Island Savings Open pres. by Times ColonistStephen GangluffT-23
Syncrude Boreal Open pres. by AECONRiley WheeldonT-8
SIGA Dakota Dunes Open pres. by SaskTelWil CollinsDNP
The Players CupCarlos Sainz, Jr. DNP
Staal Foundation Open pres. by TbaytelNew Event-
ATB Financial Classic Joe PanzeriT-27
Forces and Families OpenNew Event-
The Great Waterway ClassicHugo LeonDNP
The Wildfire Invitational pres. by PC FinancialMark HubbardDNP
Cape Breton Celtic Classic pres. by PC FinancialMackenzie HughesT-15
TOUR Championship of Canada pres. by Freedom 55 FinancialMax GilbertDNP

FREEDOM 55 FINANCIAL CANADIAN PLAYER OF THE WEEK
TournamentPlayerResult
PC Financial OpenEugene Wong (tiebreaker over Brad Clapp)T-2
Bayview Place Island Savings Open pres. by Times ColonistJames AllenbyT-4
Syncrude Boreal Open presented by AECONRyan Williams4th
SIGA Dakota Dunes Open pres. by SaskTelTed Brown (tiebreaker over Riley Fleming)T-7
The Players CupMatt HillT-2
Staal Foundation Open presented by TbaytelTed Brown (tiebreaker over Cory Renfrew)T-7
ATB Financial ClassicCory RenfrewT-4
Forces & Families OpenGreg MachtalerWON
The Great Waterway ClassicMichael Gligic4th
The Wildfire Invitational presented by PC FinancialMichael Gligic2nd
Cape Breton Celtic Classic presented by PC FinancialBeon-Yeong LeeT-3
TOUR Championship of Canada presented by Freedom 55 FinancialRyan WilliamsWON


ROUND BY ROUND LEADERS (score/to par/lead)
Tournament
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
PC Financial Open
Eugene Wong
Mario Clemens
Joel Dahmen

(66/-6)
Eugene Wong
(-11/+1)
Jack Newman (-14/+1)
Joel Dahmen (-16/+1)
Bayview Place Island Savings Open pres. by Times Colonist
Brock Mackenzie
(63/-7/+1)
Brock Mackenzie
(-11/2)
Josh Persons (-12/+2)
Josh Persons (-12/+1)
Syncrude Boreal Open presented by AECON
Joel Dahmen
(63/-9/+2)
Joel Dahmen
(-15/+3)
Joel Dahmen
(-19/+5)
Joel Dahmen
(-22/+5)
SIGA Dakota Dunes Open pres. by SaskTel
Drew Stoltz
(63/-9/+2)
Kelvin Day
Erik Barnes
(-11)
Matt Harmon
(-18/+5)
Matt Harmon
(-24/+3)
The Players Cup
Erik Barnes
(63/-8/+1)
Erik Barnes
(-9/+2)
Tim Madigan
(-9/+2)
Tim Madigan
(-9/+1)
Staal Foundation Open presented by Tbaytel
Brandon Harkins
(64/-8/+1)
Wes Homan
Greg Eason
(-11)
Wes Homan
(-16)
Wes Homan
(-17/+1)
ATB Financial Classic
Daniel Balin
Stephen Carney
(64/-8)
Brock Mackenzie
(-16/+1)
Brock Mackenzie
(-21/+2)
Brock Mackenzie
(-27/+4)
Forces & Families Open
Greg Eason
(63/-8/+1)
Greg Eason
(-13/+1)
Greg Eason
(-14/+3)
Greg Machtaler
(-17/+1)
The Great Waterway Classic
Jay Vandeventer
(64/-8/+1)
Micah Burke
Kelvin Day
(-12)
David Bradshaw
Chris Hemmerich
(-16)
David Bradshaw
(-21/+1)
The Wildfire Invitational presented by PC Financial
Adam Cornelson
(63/-9/+1)
Adam Cornelson
(-14/+1)
Joe Panzeri
(-16/+2)
Nate McCoy
(Playoff over Michael Gligic)
Cape Breton Celtic Classic presented by PC Financial
Brandon Hagy
(65/-7/+1)
Daniel McCarthy
(-11/+1)
Daniel McCarthy
Michael Gligic
(-14)
Mark Silvers
(Playoff over Matt Harmon)
TOUR Championship of Canada presented by Freedom 55 Financial
Matt Marshall
Erik Barnes
(68/-4)
Ryan Williams
(-10/+1)
Clayton Rask
(-12/+2)
Ryan Williams
(-14/+1)

ALPHABETICAL ROUND-BY-ROUND LEADERS (round/lead)
Player
Event
R1
R2
R3
R4
Daniel Balin
ATB Financial Classic
2-way
Erik Barnes
SIGA Dakota Dunes Open pres. by SaskTel
2-way
Erik Barnes
The Players Cup
+1
+2
Erik Barnes
TOUR Championship of Canada presented by Freedom 55 Financial
2-way
David Bradshaw
The Great Waterway Classic
2-way
+1
Micah Burke
The Great Waterway Classic
2-way
Stephen Carney
ATB Financial Classic
2-way
Mario Clemens
PC Financial Open
3-way
Adam Cornelson
The Wildfire Invitational presented by PC Financial
+1
+1
Joel Dahmen
PC Financial Open
3-way
+1
Joel Dahmen
Syncrude Boreal Open presented by AECON
+2
+3
+5
+5
Kelvin Day
SIGA Dakota Dunes Open pres. by SaskTel
2-way
Kelvin Day
The Great Waterway Classic
2-way
Michael Gligic
Cape Breton Celtic Classic presented by PC Financial
2-way
Greg Eason
Staal Foundation Open presented by Tbaytel
2-way
Greg Eason
Forces & Families Open
+1
+1
+3
Brandon Hagy
Cape Breton Celtic Classic presented by PC Financial
+1
Brandon Harkins
Staal Foundation Open presented by Tbaytel
+1
Wes Homan
Staal Foundation Open presented by Tbaytel
2-way
+2
+1
Matt Harmon
SIGA Dakota Dunes Open pres. by SaskTel
+5`
+3
Chris Hemmerich
The Great Waterway Classic
2-way
Greg Machtaler
Forces & Families Open
+1
Brock Mackenzie
Bayview Place Island Savings Open pres. by Times Colonist
+1
+2
Brock Mackenzie
ATB Financial Classic
+1
+2
+4
Tim Madigan
The Players Cup
+2
+1
Matt Marshall
TOUR Championship of Canada presented by Freedom 55 Financial
2-way
Daniel McCarthy
Cape Breton Celtic Classic presented by PC Financial
+1
2-way
Nate McCoy
The Wildfire Invitational presented by PC Financial
Playoff
Jack Newman
PC Financial Open
+1
Joe Panzeri
The Wildfire Invitational presented by PC Financial
+2
Josh Persons
Bayview Place Island Savings Open pres. by Times Colonist
+2
+1
Clayton Rask
TOUR Championship of Canada presented by Freedom 55 Financial
+2
Mark Silvers
Cape Breton Celtic Classic presented by PC Financial
Playoff
Jay Vandeventer
The Great Waterway Classic
+1
Ryan Williams
TOUR Championship of Canada presented by Freedom 55 Financial
+1
+1
Eugene Wong
PC Financial Open
3-way
+1
+1

PLAYERS IN THE LAST GROUP AND HOW THEY FINISHED
Tournament
Players
Start
Finish
PC Financial Open
Jack Newman
1
T-7
Brad Clapp
2
T-2
Bayview Place Island Savings Open pres. by Times Colonist
Josh Persons
1
1
Garrett Sapp
T-2
T-8
Syncrude Boreal Open presented by AECON
Joel Dahmen
1
1
Tim Madigan
2
3
SIGA Dakota Dunes Open pres. by SaskTel
Matt Harmon
1
1
Robert Karlsson
2
3
Chris Williams
3
T-7
The Players Cup
Tim Madigan
1
1
Josh Persons
2
T-5
Staal Foundation Open presented by Tbaytel
Wes Homan
1
1
Greg Eason
2
1
Jeffrey Corr
3
3
ATB Financial Classic
Brock Mackenzie
1
1
Brady Schnell
T-2
T-4
Stephen Carney
T-2
T-2
Forces & Families Open
Greg Eason
1
4
Kelvin Day
T-2
T-5
The Great Waterway Classic
David Bradshaw
T-1
1
Michael Gligic
T-3
4
Chris Hemmerich
T-1
T-5
The Wildfire Invitational presented by PC Financial
Joe Panzeri
1
T-12
Jeff Corr
T-2
T-7
Max Gilbert
T-2
T-5
Cape Breton Celtic Classic presented by PC Financial
Michael Gligic
T-1
T-6
Daniel McCarthy
T-1
T-3
TOUR Championship of Canada presented by Freedom 55 Financial
Ryan Williams
2
1
Clayton Rask
1
T-2


FINAL GROUP – PLACE VS. WINNER’S GROUP - PLACE
Tournament
Final Group
Winner’s Group
PC Financial Open
Jack Newman – T-7
Brad Clapp – T-2
Joel Dahmen – Next to last
Bayview Place Island Savings Open pres. by Times Colonist
Josh Persons – 1
Garrett Sapp – T-8
-
Syncrude Boreal Open presented by AECON
Joel Dahmen – 1
Tim Madigan – 3
-
SIGA Dakota Dunes Open pres. by SaskTel
Matt Harmon – 1
Robert Karlsson – 3

Chris Williams – T-7
-
The Players Cup
Tim Madigan – 1
Josh Persons – T-5
-
Staal Foundation Open presented by Tbaytel
Wes Homan – 1
Greg Eason – 2
Jeffrey Corr – 3
-
ATB Financial Classic
Brock Mackenzie – 1
Stephen Carney – T-2
Brady Schnell – T-4
-
Forces & Families Open
Greg Eason – 1
Kelvin Day – T-2
Greg Machtaler – 11th to last group
The Great Waterway Classic
David Bradshaw - 1
Chris Hemmerich – T-5
Michael Gligic 4
-
The Wildfire Invitational presented by PC Financial
Joe Panzeri – T-12
Max Gilbert – T-5
Jeffrey Corr – T-7
Nate McCoy – 4th to last group
Cape Breton Celtic Classic presented by PC Financial
Michael Gligic – T-1
Daniel McCarthy – T-1
Mark Silvers – 4th to last group
TOUR Championship of Canada presented by Freedom 55 Financial
Clayton Rask – T-2
Ryan Williams - 1
First-round leaders/co-leaders who have gone on to win (2/12):
Joel Dahmen (PC Financial Open)
Joel Dahmen (Syncrude Boreal Open presented by AECON)


Second-round leaders/co-leaders who have gone on to win (4/12):
Joel Dahmen (Syncrude Boreal Open presented by AECON)
Wes Homan (Staal Foundation Open presented by Tbaytel)

Brock Mackenzie (ATB Financial Classic)
Ryan Williams (TOUR Championship of Canada presented by Freedom 55 Financial)

Third-round leaders/co-leaders who have gone on to win (7/12):
Josh Persons (Bayview Place Island Savings Open pres. by Times Colonist)
Joel Dahmen (Syncrude Boreal Open presented by AECON)
Matt Harmon (SIGA Dakota Dunes Open pres. by SaskTel)

Tim Madigan (The Players Cup)
Wes Homan (Staal Foundation Open presented by Tbaytel)
Brock Mackenzie (ATB Financial Classic)
David Bradshaw (The Great Waterway Classic)


WINNER’S SCORES
TournamentChampionScores
Score
Total
Margin
PC Financial OpenJoel Dahmen66-70-68-68
-16
272
1 stroke
Bayview Place Island Savings Open pres. by Times ColonistJosh Persons66-65-67-70
-12
268
1 stroke
Syncrude Boreal Open presented by AECONJoel Dahmen63-66-68-69
-22
266
5 strokes
SIGA Dakota Dunes Open pres. by SaskTelMatt Harmon65-70-63-66
-24
264
3 strokes
The Players CupTim Madigan70-66-68-71
-9
275
1 stroke
Staal Foundation Open presented by TbaytelWes Homan67-65-68-71
-17
271
1 stroke
ATB Financial ClassicBrock Mackenzie65-63-67-66
-27
261
4 strokes
Forces & Families OpenGreg Machtaler69-68-68-62
-17
267
1 stroke
The Great Waterway ClassicDavid Bradshaw66-67-68-67
-21
267
1 stroke
The Wildfire Invitational presented by PC FinancialNate McCoy72-65-67-65
-19
269
Playoff
Cape Breton Celtic Classic presented by PC FinancialMark Silvers70-65-72-66
-15
273
Playoff
TOUR Championship of Canada presented by Freedom 55 FinancialRyan Williams69-65-72-68
-14
274
1 stroke

PLAYOFFS (0)
The Wildfire Invitational presented by PC Financial Nate McCoy def. Michael Gligic (4 holes)
Cape Breton Celtic Classic presented by PC Financial Mark Silvers def. Matt Harmon (1 hole)

DISTANCE BETWEEN LEADER AND THE 36-HOLE CUT
Leader(s) 36-hole cut Distance # Players
PC Financial Open -11 -2 9 67
Bayview Place Island Savings Open pres. by Times Colonist -11 -1 10 76
Syncrude Boreal Open presented by AECON -15 -2 13 71
SIGA Dakota Dunes Open pres. by SaskTel -11 -1 10 69
The Players Cup -9 +2 11 69
Staal Foundation Open presented by Tbaytel -11 -1 10 62
ATB Financial Classic -16 -4 12 67
Forces & Families Open -13 -2 12 71
The Great Waterway Classic -12 -5 7 66
The Wildfire Invitational presented by PC Financial -14 -4 10 65
Cape Breton Celtic Classic presented by PC Financial -11 -1 10 65

FIRST TIME WINNERS
No. WinnerTournament
1Joel DahmenPC Financial Open
2Josh PersonsBayview Place Island Savings Open pres. by Times Colonist
3Matt HarmonSIGA Dakota Dunes Open pres. by SaskTel
4Tim MadiganThe Players Cup
5Wes HomanStaal Foundation Open presented by Tbaytel
6Greg MachtalerForces & Families Open
7David BradshawThe Great Waterway Classic
8Nate McCoyThe Wildfire Invitational presented by PC Financial
9Mark SilversCape Breton Celtic Classic presented by PC Financial
10Ryan WilliamsTOUR Championship of Canada presented by Freedom 55 Financial

ROOKIE WINNERS
No. WinnerTournament
1Matt HarmonSIGA Dakota Dunes Open pres. by SaskTel
2Tim MadiganThe Players Cup
3David BradshawThe Great Waterway Classic
4Mark SilversCape Breton Celtic Classic presented by PC Financial


HOLES-IN-ONE
TournamentPlayerHole
Yardage
Club
Syncrude Boreal Open presented by AECONAdam CornelsonNo. 6, Fort McMurray Golf Club (3rd round)
139
9-iron
The Players CupRicky McDonaldNo. 16, Pine Ridge Golf Club (3rd round)
193
5-iron
Staal Foundation Open pres. by TbaytelDevin CarreyNo. 15, Whitewater Golf Club (2nd round)
204
5-iron
ATB Financial ClassicT.J. BordeauxNo. 5, Sirocco Golf Club (2nd round)
181
7-iron
ATB Financial ClassicMatthew SmithNo. 14, Sirocco Golf Club (3rd round)
170
8-iron
Forces & Families OpenWills SmithNo. 3, Hylands Golf Club – North Course (1st round)
178
6-iron
The Wildfire Invitational presented by PC FinancialJay MyersNo. 11, Wildfire Golf Club
163
8-iron
The Wildfire Invitational presented by PC FinancialJoel DahmenNo. 3, Wildfire Golf Club
135
Wedge

DOUBLE EAGLES
TournamentPlayerHole
Yardage
Club
Bayview Place Island Savings Open pres. by Times ColonistDevin DanielsNo.12, Uplands Golf Club (476-yard par-5)
242
3-hybrid
Staal Foundation Open pres. by TbaytelBryan BergnaNo. 3, Whitewater Golf Club (580-yard par-5)
210
6-iron
Forces & Families OpenStephane DuboisNo. 8, Hylands Golf Club –North Course (498-yard par-5)
182
7-iron

NON-MEMBERS TO MAKE THE CUT
TournamentPlayerResult
PC Financial OpenSeann HarlingtenT-21
Bayview Place Island Savings Open pres. by Times ColonistAndrew VijarroT-49
Bayview Place Island Savings Open pres. by Times ColonistCurtis YonkeT-71
Syncrude Boreal Open presented by AECONSeann HarlingtenT-8
Syncrude Boreal Open presented by AECONKevin SpoonerT-25
Syncrude Boreal Open presented by AECONAdam Svensson (a)T-25
Syncrude Boreal Open presented by AECONCorey Conners (a)T-42
Syncrude Boreal Open presented by AECONScott StilesT-42
SIGA Dakota Dunes Open presented by SaskTelClint SchillerT-45
SIGA Dakota Dunes Open presented by SaskTelDaniel BalinT-17
The Players CupDaniel BalinT-13
The Players CupTravis Fredborg (a)T-68
The Players CupJerry ChristiansenT-68
Staal Foundation Open presented by TbaytelChris Hemmerich (a)T-35
ATB Financial ClassicScott StilesT-48
ATB Financial ClassicWes HeffernanT-23
Forces & Families OpenStephane Dubois T-57
Forces & Families OpenTy DunlapT-54
The Great Waterway ClassicChris HemmerichT-5
The Great Waterway ClassicAustin JamesT-49
The Wildfire Invitational presented by PC FinancialChris HemmerichT-7
The Wildfire Invitational presented by PC FinancialWes Heffernan51st
Cape Breton Celtic Classic presented by PC FinancialStuart AndersonT-56
Cape Breton Celtic Classic presented by PC FinancialBrandon HagyT-29
Cape Breton Celtic Classic presented by PC FinancialJesse LarsonT-33
Cape Breton Celtic Classic presented by PC FinancialGrant LeaverT-52
Cape Breton Celtic Classic presented by PC FinancialSonny MichaudT-60

PLAYERS TO MAKE EVERY CUT
PlayerBest resultWorst Result
None

2014 SEASON BY THE NUMBERS:

General Statistics:

1 – Order of Merit leader all year, with Joel Dahmen going wire-to-wire.

2 – Events that went into a playoff, with Nate McCoy defeating Michael Gligic at The Wildfire Invitational pres. by PC Financial, and Mark Silvers defeating Matt Harmon at the Cape Breton Celtic Classic presented by PC Financial.

7 – 54-hole leader or co-leaders to convert victories in 2014.

4 – The number of winner’s scores to eclipse 20-under par in 2014.

1 – The number of winner’s scores to fail to reach double digits under par (Tim Madigan, 9-under at The Players Cup).

6 – The number of winners in both their 20s and 30s in 2014.

4 – The number of first-time members to win in 2014 (Matt Harmon, SIGA Dakota Dunes Open pres. by SaskTel; Tim Madigan, The Players Cup; David Bradshaw, The Great Waterway Classic; Mark Silvers, Cape Breton Celtic Classic presented by PC Financial).

69.05 – Chris Williams’ TOUR-leading scoring average in 2014.

28 – Joel Dahmen’s TOUR-leading number of rounds in the 60s.

209 – Greg Eason’s TOUR-leading number of birdies.

53.21% - The percentage of par-5s on which Michael Gligic made birdie or better in 2014, the best mark on TOUR.

Age Statistics:

The profile of PGA TOUR Canada’s membership changed in 2014 as well, reflecting a younger group of players consistently making the cut and contending. Below is the breakdown of four age groups (18-24, 25-30, 31-36 and 37+) and their respective share of cuts made this season compared to 2013.

Player Age Group20132014
% of cuts made by Players 18-2426%27%
% of cuts made by Players 25-3048%61%
% of cuts made by Players 31-3618%10%
% of cuts made by Players 37+9%3%

Course Statistics: