PRINT THIS PAGE

World Cup



Total World Cup Wins (By Country)


Country
Wins
Most Recent Win
United States
24
2011
Australia
5
2013
South Africa
5
2001
Spain
4
1984
Canada
3
1985
England
2
2004
Germany
2
2006
Ireland
2
1997
Japan
2
2002
Sweden
2
2008
Wales
2
2005
Argentina
1
1953
Chinese Taipei
1
1972
Denmark
1
2016
Italy
1
2009
Scotland
1
2007


World Cup History

Canada Cup

YearTeam Winner (Players)
Score
Team Runner-Up (Players)
Score
Individual Winner (Country)
Score
Location
1953Argentina
(Antonio Cerda/Roberto De Vicenzo)
287
Canada
(Bill Kerr/Stan Leonard)
297
Antonio Cerda (Argentina)
140
Beaconsfield (Montreal, Canada)
1954Australia
(Kel Nagle/Peter Thomson)
556
Argentina
(Antonio Cerda/Roberto De Vicenzo)
560
Stan Leonard (Canada)
275
Laval-Sur-Le Lac (Montreal, Canada)
1955United States
(Ed Furgol/Chick Harbert)
560
Australia
(Kel Nagle/Peter Thomson)
569
Ed Furgol (U.S.)*
279
Columbia CC (Washington, D.C.)
1956United States
(Ben Hogan/Sam Snead)
567
South Africa
(Bobby Locke/Gary Player)
581
Ben Hogan (U.S.)
277
Wentworth Club (Surrey, England)
1957Japan
(Torakichi Nakamura/Koichi Ono)
557
United States
(Jimmy Demaret/Sam Snead)
556
Torakichi Nakamura (Japan)
274
Kasumigaseki Club (Tokyo, Japan)
1958Ireland
(Harry Bradshaw/Christy O’Connor, Sr.)
579
Spain
(Angel Miguel/Sebastian Miguel)
582
Angel Miguel (Spain)*
286
GC of Mexico (Mexico City, Mexico)
1959Australia
(Kel Nagle/Peter Thomson)
563
United States
(Cary Middlecoff/Sam Snead)
573
Stan Leonard (Canada)*
275
Royal Melbourne GC (Melbourne, Australia)
1960United States
(Arnold Palmer/Sam Snead
565
England
(Bernard Hunt/Harry Weetman)
573
Flory Van Donck (Belgium)
279
Portmarnock (Dublin, Ireland)
1961United States
(Jimmy Demaret/Sam Snead)
560
Australia
(Kel Nagle/Peter Thomson)
572
Sam Snead (U.S.)
272
Dorado Beach Club (Dorado, Puerto Rico)
1962United States
(Arnold Palmer/Sam Snead)
557
Argentina
(Fidel de Luca/Roberto De Vicenzo)
559
Roberto De Vicenzo (Argentina)
276
Jockey Club (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
1963United States
(Jack Nicklaus/Arnold Palmer)+
482
Spain
(Sebastian Miguel/Ramon Sota)
485
Jack Nicklaus (U.S.)
237
St-Nom-La-Breteche (Paris, France)
1964United States
(Jack Nicklaus/Arnold Palmer)
554
Argentina
(Roberto De Vicenzo/Leopoldo Ruiz
565
Jack Nicklaus (U.S.)
276
Royal Kaanapali (Maui, Hawaii)
1965South Africa
(Harold Henning/Gary Player)
571
Spain
(Angel Miguel/Ramon Sota)
579
Gary Player (South Africa)
284
Campo Club (Madrid, Spain)
1966United States
(Jack Nicklaus/Arnold Palmer)
548
South Africa
(Harold Henning/Gary Player)
553
George Knudson (Canada)*
272
Tomiuri (Tokyo, Japan)


World Cup

1967United States
(Jack Nicklaus/Arnold Palmer)
557
New Zealand
(Bob Charles/Walter Godfrey)
570
Arnold Palmer (U.S.)
281
GC of Mexico (Mexico City, Mexico)
1968Canada
(Al Balding/George Knudson)
569
United States
(Julius Boros/Lee Trevino)
571
Al Balding (Canada)
274
Olgiata GC (Rome, Italy)
1969United States
(Orville Moody/Lee Trevino)
552
Japan
(Takaaki Kono/Haruo Yasuda)
560
Lee Trevino (U.S.)
275
Singapore Island (Singapore)
1970Australia
(Bruce Devlin/David Graham)
544
Argentina
(Roberto De Vicenzo/Vicente Fernandez)
554
Roberto De Vicenzo (Argentina)
269
Jockey Club (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
1971United States
(Jack Nicklaus/Lee Trevino)
555
South Africa
(Harold Henning/Gary Player)
567
Jack Nicklaus (U.S.)
271
PGA National (Palm Beach Gardens, Florida)
1972Chinese Taipei
(Min Nan Hsieh /Liang Huan Lu
438
Japan
(Takaaki Kono/Takashi Murakami)
440
Min Nan Hsieh (Chinese Taipei)
217
Royal Melbourne GC (Melbourne, Australia)
1973United States
(Johnny Miller/Jack Nicklaus)
558
South Africa
(Hugh Baiocchi/Gary Player)
264
Johnny Miller (U.S.)
277
Golf Nueva Andalucia, Las Brisas (Marbella, Spain)
1974South Africa
(Bobby Cole/Dale Hayes)
554
Japan
(Isao Aoki/Masashi Ozaki)
559
Bobby Cole (South Africa)
271
Lagunita (Caracas, Venezuela)
1975United States
(Lou Graham/Johnny Miller)
554
Chinese Taipei
(Min Nan Hsieh/Chie Hsiung Kuo
564
Johnny Miller (U.S.)
275
Navantanee (Bangkok, Thailand)
1976Spain
(Seve Ballesteros/Manuel Pinero)
574
United States
(Jerry Pate/Dave Stockton)
576
Ernesto Acosta (Mexico)
282
Mission Hills (Palm Springs, California)
1977Spain
(Seve Ballesteros/Antonio Garrido)
591
Philippines
(Ben Arda/Rudy Lavares)
594
Gary Player (South Africa)
289
Wack Wack GC (Manila, Philippines)
1978United States
(John Mahaffey/Andy North)
564
Australia
(Wayne Grady/Greg Norman)
574
John Mahaffey (U.S.)
281
Princeville Club (Makai, Hawaii)
1979United States
(Hale Irwin/John Mahaffey)
575
Scotland
(Ken Brown/Sandy Lyle)
580
Hale Irwin (U.S.)
285
Glyfada (Athens, Greece)
1980Canada
(Dan Halldorson/Jim Nelford)
572
Scotland
(Sandy Lyle/Steve Martin)
575
Sandy Lyle (Scotland)
282
El Rincon (Bogota, Colombia)
1981No Tournament
1982Spain
(Jose Maria Canizares/Manuel Pinero)
563
United States
(Bobby Clampett/Bob Gilder)
566
Manuel Pinero (Spain)
281
Pierre Marques (Acapulco, Mexico)
1983United States
(Rex Caldwell/John Cook)
565
Australia
(Terry Gale/Wayne Grady)
Canada
(Jerry Anderson/Dave Barr)
572
Dave Barr (Canada)
276
Pondok Indah (Jakarta, Indonesia)
1984Spain
(Jose Maria Canizares/Jose Rivero)+
414
Chinese Taipei
(Tze Chung Chen/Min Nan Hsien)
Scotland
(Gordon Brand, Jr./Sam Torrance
422
Jose Maria Canizares (Spain)
205
Olgiata GC (Rome, Italy)
1985Canada
(Dave Barr/Dan Halldorson)
559
England
(Howard Clark/Paul Way)
563
Howard Clark (England)
272
La Quinta Resort (La Quinta, California)
1986No Tournament
1987Wales
(David Llewellyn/Ian Woosnam)*
574
Scotland
(Sandy Lyle/Sam Torrance)
574
Ian Woosnam/Wales
274
Kapalua Course (Maui, Hawaii)
1988United States
(Ben Crenshaw/Mark McCumber)
560
Japan
(Jet Ozaki/Jumbo Ozaki)
561
Ben Crenshaw (U.S.)
275
Royal Melbourne GC (Melbourne, Australia)
1989Australia
(Peter Fowler/Wayne Grady)+
278
Spain
(Jose Maria Canizares/Jose Maria Olazabal)
281
Peter Fowler (Australia)
137
Golf Nueva Andalucia, Las Brisas (Marbella, Spain)
1990Germany
(Torsten Gideon/Bernhard Langer)
556
England
(Richard Boxall/Mark James)
Ireland
(David Feherty/Ronan Rafferty)
559
Payne Stewart (U.S.)
271
Grand Cypress Resort (Orlando, Florida)
1991Sweden
(Anders Forsbrand/Per-Ulrik Johansson)
563
Wales
(Phillip Price/Ian Woosnam)
564
Ian Woosnam (Wales)
273
Le Querce (Rome, Italy)
1992United States
(Fred Couples/Davis Love III)
548
Sweden
(Anders Forsbrand/Per-Ulrik Johansson)
549
Brett Ogle (Australia)*
270
La Moraleja (Madrid, Spain)
1993United States
(Fred Couples/Davis Love III)
556
Zimbabwe
(Mark McNulty/Nick Price)
561
Bernhard Langer (Germany)
272
Lake Nona CC (Orlando, Florida)
1994United States
(Fred Couples/Davis Love III)
536
Zimbabwe
(Tony Johnstone/Mark McNulty)
550
Fred Couples (U.S.)
265
Dorado Beach Club (Dorado, Puerto Rico)
1995United States
(Fred Couples/Davis Love III)
543
Australia
(Robert Allenby/Brett Ogle)
557
Davis Love III (U.S.)*
267
Mission Hills GC, World Cup Course (Shenzhen, China)
1996South Africa
(Ernie Els/Wayne Westner)
547
United States
(Steve Jones/Tom Lehman)
565
Ernie Els (South Africa)
565
Erinvale GC (Cape Town, South Africa)
1997Ireland
(Padraig Harrington/Paul McGinley)
545
Scotland
(Colin Montgomerie/Raymond Russell)
550
Colin Montgomerie (Scotland)
266
The Ocean Course (Kiawah, South Carolina)
1998England
(David Carter/Nick Faldo)
568
Italy
(Massimo Florioli/Costantino Rocca)
570
Scott Verplank (U.S.)
279
Gulf Harbour (Auckland, New Zealand)
1999United States
(Mark O’Meara/Tiger Woods)
545
Spain
(Santiago Luna/Miguel Angel Martin)
550
Tiger Woods (U.S.)
263
Mines Resort and GC (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)

World Golf Championships-EMC World Cup

YearWinner
Score
Runner-Up
Score
Location
2000United States
(David Duval/Tiger Woods)
254
Argentina
(Angel Cabrera/Eduardo Romero)
257
Buenos Aires GC (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
2001South Africa
(Ernie Els/Retief Goosen)
264
Denmark
(Thomas Bjorn/Soren Hansen)
New Zealand
(Michael Campbell/David Smail)
United States
(David Duval/Tiger Woods)
264
Taiheyo Club, Gotemba (Gotemba City, Japan)
2002Japan
(Toshi Izawa/Shigeki Maruyama)
252
United States
(Phil Mickelson/David Toms)
254
Vista Vallarta (Puerto Vallarta, Mexico)

World Golf Championships-World Cup

YearWinner
Score
Runner-Up
Score
Location
2003South Africa
(Trevor Immelman/Rory Sabbatini)
275
England
(Paul Casey/Justin Rose)
279
The Ocean Course (Kiawah, South Carolina)
2004England
(Paul Casey/Luke Donald)
257
Spain
(Sergio Garcia/Miguel Angel Jimenez)
258
Real GC of Seville (Seville, Spain)
2005Wales
(Stephen Dodd/Bradley Dredge)
189
England
(Luke Donald/David Howell);
Sweden
(Niclas Fasth/Henrik Stenson)
191
Victoria GC (Vilamoura, Portugal)
2006Germany
(Bernhard Langer/Marcel Siem)*
268
Scotland
(Colin Montgomerie/Marc Warren)
268
Sandy Lane Resort, Country Club Course (St. James, Barbados)

OMEGA Mission Hills World Cup

YearWinner
Score
Runner-Up
Score
Location
2007Scotland
(Colin Montgomerie/Marc Warren)*
263
United States
(Heath Slocum/Boo Weekley)
263
Mission Hills GC, Olazabal Course (Shenzhen, China)
2008Sweden
(Robert Karlsson/Henrik Stenson
261
Spain
(Miguel Angel Jimenez/Pablo Larrazabal)
264
Mission Hills GC, Olazabal Course (Shenzhen, China)
2009Italy
(Edoardo Molinari/Francesco Molinari)
259
Ireland
(Graeme McDowell/Rory McIlroy)
260
Mission Hills GC, Olazabal Course (Shenzhen, China)
2010No Tournament
2011United States
(Matt Kuchar/Gary Woodland)
264
England
(Ian Poulter/Justin Rose)
Germany
(Alex Cejka/Martin Kaymer)
266
Mission Hills GC, Blackstone Course (Hainan, China)
2012No Tournament

ISPS HANDA World Cup of Golf

YearTeam Winner (Players)
Score
Team Runner-Up (Players)
Score
Individual Winner (Country)
Score
Location
2013Australia
(Jason Day/Adam Scott)
551
United States
(Matt Kuchar/Kevin Streelman)
561
Jason Day (Australia)
274
Royal Melbourne GC (Melbourne, Australia)
2016Denmark
(Soren Kjeldsen/Thorbjorn Olesen)
268
France
(Victor Dubuisson/Romain Langasque)
China
(Ashun Wu/Hao Tong Li)
United States
(Rickie Fowler/Jimmy Walker)
272
Kingston Heath GC (Melbourne, Australia)


* = Playoff
+ = Weather-shortened

Top World Cup Finishes (By Country)

Country
Finish
Year
Players
Argentina
Won
1953
Antonio Cerda/Roberto De Vicenzo
Australia
Won
1954
Kel Nagle/Peter Thomson
Won
1959
Kel Nagle/Peter Thomson
Won
1970
Bruce Devlin/David Graham
Won
1989
Peter Fowler/Wayne Grady
Won
2013
Jason Day/Adam Scott
Austria
T5
2004
Markus Brier/Martin Wiegele
Barbados
T21
2006
Roger Beale/James A. Johnson
Belgium
T4
1955
Arthur de Vulder/Flory Van Donck
Bermuda
25th
1993
Dwayne Pearman/Kim Swan
Brazil
4th
1979
Jaime Gonzalez/Rafael Navarro
Canada
Won
1968
Al Balding/George Knudson
Won
1980
Dan Halldorson/Jim Nelford
Won
1985
Dave Barr/Dan Halldorson
Central Africa**
26th
1960
Wally Hill/James Parkinson
Chile
T10
2008
Felipe Aguilar/Mark Tullo
China
T2
2016
Ashun Wu/Hao Tong Li
Chinese Taipei
Won
1972
Min Nan Hiseh/Liang Huan Lu
Colombia
4th
1980
Juan Pinzon/Alberto Rivandeneira
Costa Rica
36th
1974
Mario Herrera/Hector Jimenez
Czech Republic
29th
1996
Jiri Janda/Peter Mruzek
Denmark
Won
2016
Soren Kjeldsen/Thorbjorn Olesen
Dominican Republic
31st
1971
Edwin Corrie/Carlos Puebla
Ecuador
33rd
1962
Jose Arequipa/Julio Polania
Egypt
14th
1960
Mohamed Said Moussa/Cherif Said
El Salvador
45th
1978
Carlos Sorroche/Bruno Vicentin
England
Won
1998
David Carter/Nick Faldo
Won
2004
Paul Casey/Luke Donald
Fiji
T8
2001
Dinesh Chand/Vijay Singh
Finland
T13
2007
2013
Mikko Ilonen/Pasi Purhonen
Roope Kako/Mikko Korhonen
France
T2
2016
Victor Dubuisson/Romain Langasque
3rd
2007
Raphael Jacquelin/Gregory Havret
Germany
Won
1990
Torsten Giedeon/Bernhard Langer
Won
2006
Bernhard Langer/Marcel Siem
Greece
22nd
1989
Vassilios Karatzias/Graigen Pappas
Guatemala
T22
2008
Pablo Acuna/Alejandro Villavicencio
Hawaii**
5th
1967
Ted Makalena/James Ukauka
Holland
T4
2011
Robert-Jan Derksen/Joost Luiten
Hong Kong
20th
1993
Richard Kan/Sui Ming Yau
Iceland
T25
1990
Sigurjon Arnarsson/Ulfar Jonsson
India
9th
2005
Arjun Atwal/Jyoti Randhawa
Indonesia
T20
1983
Sumarno/Suparman
Ireland
Won
1958
Harry Bradshaw/Christy O’Connor, Sr.
Won
1997
Padraig Harrington/Paul McGinley
Israel
29th
1993
Rami Assyag/Jacob Avnaim
Italy
Won
2009
Edoardo Molinari/Francesco Molinari
Jamaica
24th
2006
Delroy Cambridge/Peter Horrobin
Japan
Won
1957
Torakichi Nakamura/Koichi Ono
Won
2002
Toshi Izawa/Shigeki Maruyama
Lebanon
38th
1979
Ziki Mukdad/Robert Prince
Libya
42nd
1970
Hussein Abdulmola/Muftah Salem
42nd
1972
Mohamed Salah/Muftah Salem
Luxembourg
32nd
1998
John Penning/John Pickford
Malaysia
9th
1994
Periasamy Gunasegaran/Marimuthu Ramayah
Mexico
7th
1953
Al Escalante/Juan Neri
Monaco
T26
1965
Jean-Batiste Ado/Jean-Charles Rey
Morocco
21st
1982
Mohammed Makrounne/Fatmi Moussa
Myanmar
16th
2002
Kyi Hla Han/Soe Kyaw Naing
Namibia
T8
1996
Trevor Dodds/Schalk van der Merwe
Nepal
44th
1975
Bishnu Shai/Ghanshyam Thapa
Netherlands
T17
2016
Joost Luiten/Darius van Driel
New Zealand
2nd
1967
Bob Charles/Walter Godfrey
Nigeria
41st
1972
Patrick Okpomu/Paul Osanebi
41st
1975
Patrick Okpomu/Jamiu Oyebajo
Norway
16th
1991
Per Hausgrud/Gard Midtvage
Pakistan
T24
1982
Ghulam Nabi/Mohammed Shafique
Panama
30th
1962
Ricardo Jurado/Carlos Rodriguez
30th
1971
Leo Dehlinger/Grover Matheney
30th
1974
Leo Dehlinger/Roberto Duran
Paraguay
T5
1994
Angel Franco/Pedro R. Martinez
Peru
22nd
1958
Eugenio Dunezat/Alex Tibbles
Philippines
2nd
1977
Ben Arda/Rudy Lavares
Portugal
T13
2008
Tiago Cruz/Ricardo Santos
Puerto Rico
7th
1961
Pete Cooper/Chi Chi Rodriguez
7th
1965
Juan Gonzalez/Chi Chi Rodriguez
Republic of Korea
5th
1971
Chang Sang Hahn/Seung Hak Kim
5th
1982
Chang Sang Hahn/Sang Ho Choi
Romania
43rd
1970
Dumitru Munteanu/Paul Tomita
43rd
1972
Dumitru Munteanu/Paul Tomita
Scandinavia**
T21
1955
Carl Poulsen/Arne Werkell
Scotland
Won
2007
Colin Montgomerie/Marc Warren
Singapore
T10
1984
Lim Kian Tiong/Lim Swee-Wah
South Africa
Won
1965
Harold Henning/Gary Player
Won
1974
Bobby Cole/Dale Hayes
Won
1996
Ernie Els/Wayne Westner
Won
2001
Ernie Els/Retief Goosen
Won
2003
Trevor Immelman/Rory Sabbatini
Spain
Won
1976
Seve Ballesteros/Manuel Pinero
Won
1977
Seve Ballesteros/Antonio Garrido
Won
1982
Jose-Maria Canizares/Manuel Pinero
Won
1984
Jose-Maria Canizares/Jose Rivero
Sri Lanka
T25
1996
Tissa Chandrabasa/Nandesena Perera
Sweden
Won
1991
Anders Forsbrand/Per-Ulrik Johansson
Won
2008
Robert Karlsson/Henrik Stenson
Switzerland
11th
1991
Andre Bossert/Paolo Quirici
Thailand
T4
1969
Sukree Onchum/Suchin Suwanapong
Trinidad and Tobago
T15
2003
Robert Ames/Stephen Ames
United Arab Republic**
T19
1963
Mohamed Abdel Halim/Mohamed Said Moussa
United States
Won
1955
Ed Furgol/Chick Harbert
Won
1956
Ben Hogan/Sam Snead
Won
1960
Arnold Palmer/Sam Snead
Won
1961
Jimmy Demaret/Sam Snead
Won
1962
Arnold Palmer/Sam Snead
Won
1963
Jack Nicklaus/Arnold Palmer
Won
1964
Jack Nicklaus/Arnold Palmer
Won
1966
Jack Nicklaus/Arnold Palmer
Won
1967
Jack Nicklaus/Arnold Palmer
Won
1969
Orville Moody/Lee Trevino
Won
1971
Jack Nicklaus/Lee Trevino
Won
1973
Johnny Miller/Jack Nicklaus
Won
1975
Lou Graham/Johnny Miller
Won
1978
John Mahaffey/Andy North
Won
1979
Hale Irwin/John Mahaffey
Won
1983
Rex Caldwell/John Cook
Won
1988
Ben Crenshaw/Mark McCumber
Won
1992
Fred Couples/Davis Love III
Won
1993
Fred Couples/Davis Love III
Won
1994
Fred Couples/Davis Love III
Won
1995
Fred Couples/Davis Love III
Won
1999
Mark O’Meara/Tiger Woods
Won
2000
David Duval/Tiger Woods
Won
2011
Matt Kuchar/Gary Woodland
Uruguay
T6
1962
Jose Esmoris/Juan Sereda
Venezuela
9th
1958
Manolo Bernardez/Teobaldo Perez
Wales
Won
1987
David Llewellyn/Ian Woosnam
Won
2005
Stephen Dodd/Bradley Dredge
Yugoslavia
44th
1979
Rafael Jerman/Mirko Vovk
Zimbabwe
2nd
1993
Mark McNulty/Nick Price
2nd
1994
Tony Johnstone/Mark McNulty

** No actual country represented


Host Countries

Country
Total Years
Last Year Hosted
United States
11
2003
China
5
2011
Spain
5
2004
Australia
5
2016
Mexico
4
2002
Argentina
3
2000
Italy
3
1984
Japan
3
2000
Canada
2
1954
Puerto Rico
2
1994
Barbados
1
2006
Colombia
1
1980
England
1
1956
France
1
1963
Greece
1
1979
Indonesia
1
1983
Ireland
1
1960
Malaysia
1
1999
New Zealand
1
1998
Philippines
1
1977
Portugal
1
2005
Singapore
1
1969
South Africa
1
1996
Thailand
1
1975
Venezuela
1
1974